Site url: https://www.momentum.co.za/momentum/support/privacy-policy
Pagecontext: org.apache.jasper.runtime.PageContextImpl@b7007df9
NameValue
breadcrumb.start.level3
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/datatype/content}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/datatype/content/resource-collections}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/portal/v8.0/portal-contextual-portal}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
wcm.template.oidZ6_48GC1K80O0FH90QS83FHN530K6
flush.cache?01102021
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/portal/publicparams}path-infoibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
breadcrumb.enabledtrue
param.template.pageZ6_48GC1K80O0FH90QS83FHN530K6
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/portal/v7.0/portal-contextual-portal}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
hide.from.menutrue
dynamic.sitemapfalse
param.sharing.scope.{http://ibm.connections.com/portlet}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
label.namepersonal
sitecontext:personal
ibm.template.oidZ6_48GC1K80O0FH90QS83FHN530K6
menu

MOMENTUM’S PRIVACY NOTICE

We respect your privacy


Our Privacy Notice governs the way we treat your personal information. At Momentum, we comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) when processing your personal information. This means that keeping your information confidential and safe, is our priority.

Momentum is part of Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Limited. This privacy notice applies to South African entities within Momentum Metropolitan Holdings Limited’s companies, its subsidiaries, operating divisions, business units, licensed entities, management-controlled entities and activities.

Protection of your personal
information


Momentum is committed to protecting the personal information of its clients. Please fill in the online or manual forms related to the protection of your personal information (POPIA) or see our safety tips to keep your information protected.

Open laptop displaying the POPIA request form that can be completed and submitted easily online.

Online POPIA request

Fill in and submit an online form to request an update or delete your personal information or to report POPIA related incidents.

Red keyboard button with an email icon indicating that the email has been sent.

POPIA request forms

Fill in and send a manual form to request or update or delete your personal information or to report POPIA related incidents.

Lady wearing a white top with black dots sitting on a sofa typing on the open laptop.

Safety tips

We are committed to keeping your personal information protected. See tips and latest scams to keep your information safe.

The purpose of this privacy notice

This policy was updated in March 2024.

The purpose of this notice is to inform you, our client, about the types and uses of personal information (PI) that we collect, the ways in which we collect it and the sharing, protection and storage of said information.

What is personal information?

The term ‘personal information’, as used in this notice, applies to information that may be used to identify an individual or a juristic person for example, a registered company.

POPIA defines personal information as “information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The person to whom personal information relates is referred to as the “data subject”.

Examples of personal information include contact information, financial information, information relating to race, gender, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth.
What types of personal information does Momentum collect?

Personal information collected by Momentum can include a data subject’s name, contact information, birth date, identity number, gender, employment details, marital, family, policy, location information, online identifier, bank account, medical or health information.

When personal information is collected, we will indicate the purpose for the collection and whether the information required is compulsory or voluntary.
How does Momentum collect personal information?

We collect information either directly from you, the data subject, your employer or through financial services intermediaries. In certain instances, we may appoint third parties to collect information on our behalf. The source from which personal information was obtained, if not directly from the data subject, will be disclosed.
How does Momentum use my personal information?

If we are legally permitted to do so, Momentum Metropolitan may use your personal or other information to tell you about products, services and special offers from the company or other subsidiaries of Momentum Metropolitan. You can opt out from receiving such information.
  • Providing quotations, for underwriting and processing insurance applications.
  • Processing insurance claims.
  • Providing on-going administration services for the duration of the contract.
  • Fulfilling a transaction on request of a data subject.
  • If permission is given, Momentum may use your personal or other information to tell you about products, services and special offers from the company or other subsidiaries of Momentum Metropolitan.
When you participate in health or wellness management programs, your health information may be used to assist you in your health coaching.
  • Momentum Metropolitan may use this data anonymously or internal statistical, marketing or operational purposes, including generating sales reports and measuring and understanding demographics, user interests, purchasing and other trends among our users.
  • Your data will be shared within Momentum Metropolitan where you have any Momentum Metropolitan products. None of this new information will negatively impact any of your existing benefits.
  • This data will be kept for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your Personal Information has been collected.
Note: A full list can be obtained in the Privacy Policy.
Is my personal information secure?
Momentum will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.
When will we process your special personal information?

We may process your special personal information in the following circumstances:
  • If you have consented to the processing thereto.
  • If the processing is needed to create, use or protect a right or obligation in law.
  • If the processing is for statistical or research purposes.
  • If the special personal information was made public by you.
  • If the processing is required by law.
  • If racial information is processed and the processing is required to identify you; and/or
  • If health information is processed, and the processing is to determine your insurance risk, or to comply with an insurance policy, or to enforce an insurance right or obligation.
  • If we do sanctions screening (against any sanctions list, we may in our sole discretion determine) and we may find reports of alleged criminal conduct or proceedings in this regard.
How can I review and correct my personal information?

You can request to review your personal information contained in Momentum’s records at any time to correct or update the information. If the purpose for which your personal information was requested initially does not exist anymore, for example you no longer have a contract with it, you may request information held by the company to be removed. However, Momentum can decline your request to delete the information from its records if other legislation requires the continued retention thereof or if it has been de-identified.
How often is this notice updated?

Momentum may update this notice periodically and an updated version may be requested, for example through a postal request or through an email notification addressed to [email protected].
Who is responsible for managing the privacy of my personal information?

The Momentum Metropolitan Board Risk Capital and Compliance Committee (BRCC) is a sub-committee of the board that is accountable to address and manage the risk of data privacy and cyber security. The BRCC follows the board cycle and convenes on a quarterly basis. The Momentum Metropolitan Group Chief Risk Officer (CRO) is the business representative on BRCC for data privacy, data security and cyber security. The Momentum Metropolitan Chief Risk Officer provides guidance and input regarding appropriate risk management.
Are Momentum employees trained on data privacy and cyber security?

Employee training on cyber security and data privacy forms part of ongoing compliance training. Cyber security training is currently further required as a basic compliance training that all employees must complete. As part of the POPIA management programme, there is a specific focus on training, awareness as well as communication that will cover data privacy, data security and more detailed cyber security training as mandatory compliance training to all staff. The POPIA management programme is actively managed at Momentum Metropolitan Group level with participation of all business entities and subsidiaries of Momentum Metropolitan.
How does Momentum manage cyber security and data privacy?

To deal with cyber security and data privacy, two separate centralised functions exist within Momentum Metropolitan. The information technology (IT) security environment includes managing cyber security as a capability and the data management environment deals with the aspects of data privacy and extended data security and privacy which is enabled through IT security. These two functions report into the group exco and work closely together to ensure coordinated efforts to best deliver on the relevant requirements.
Cookie policy

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file stored on your device (computer, tablet or smartphone) by the website you are visiting. These files collect and store information about your browsing preferences and website usage. We use this information to improve your website experience by making visits to momentum.co.za easy and helpful.
For more on cookies visit: https://www.cookielawinfo.com/internet-cookie

What type of cookies do we use on our website?
We use a combination of first-party and third-party cookies.
  • First-party cookies: Originate from our website’s domain – momentum.co.za.
  • Third-party cookies: Originate from third-party domains other than our site. They are used to share information with our third-party advertising platforms to serve you adverts and content that you may be interested in and helps us understand how you’ve reached our website.

We Categorize our cookies as:
  • Strictly necessary: These cookies are essential for operating our website by enabling core functionalities.
  • Analytical/performance: These cookies are used to track site performance, website visitors and user behaviour to measure our marketing and business initiatives.
  • Functional: These cookies help us remember your user preferences such as your geo-location and language.
  • Targeting/advertising: These cookies are used to share information with our third-party advertising platforms to serve you adverts and content that you may be interested in and help us understand how you’ve reached our website.

We classify our cookies by their expiration date and lifespan under the following:
  • Session cookies: These cookies are deleted when you leave our website or close your browser window and are not stored on your device.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on your device for a certain period until they expire, or you choose to delete them.

How to manage your cookies:
In accordance with our privacy policy, we will always request your consent to enable certain cookies and disclose when we use cookies on our website.

Disabling or blocking cookies:
You can limit the collection of your information by disabling cookies on your browser. Your browser settings can also be set to request permission from a site each time it attempts to store a cookie. However, our website(s) rely on cookies to enable certain functionality. If you choose to clear or disable the cookies we use, some of the services available on our website, pre and post-log-in, may not work properly.

To find out how to manage cookies in your browser, view the settings pages for the following browsers:
Chrome
Internet Explorer
Firefox

Public privacy policy

Momentum Insure privacy policy

We and our selected partners use cookies to enhance and personalise your experience on our website.Please see our cookie policy for more information.

To enhance your user experience on our site, learn more about our supported browsers

Your browser's cookies are disabled. Enable cookies to ensure our website functions correctly. View our Privacy Notice.

Tell us more!

We're always looking for ways to improve your online experience. Please take a moment to complete the
2-minute questionnaire.