Site url: https://www.momentum.co.za/momentum/retail-funds-trustee-newsletter-2022/how-do-we-protect-your-personal-information
Pagecontext: org.apache.jasper.runtime.PageContextImpl@3197fc03
NameValue
breadcrumb.start.level1
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/datatype/content}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/datatype/content/resource-collections}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/portal/v8.0/portal-contextual-portal}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
wcm.template.oidZ6_48GC1K80O0FH90QS83FHN530K6
flush.cache?01102021
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/portal/publicparams}path-infoibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
breadcrumb.enabledtrue
param.template.pageZ6_48GC1K80O0FH90QS83FHN530K6
param.sharing.scope.{http://www.ibm.com/xmlns/prod/websphere/portal/v7.0/portal-contextual-portal}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
hide.from.menutrue
dynamic.sitemapfalse
param.sharing.scope.{http://ibm.connections.com/portlet}ibm.portal.sharing.scope.page
ibm.template.oidZ6_48GC1K80O0FH90QS83FHN530K6
menu

How do we protect your personal information?

There are certain circumstances when it's important for us to have your personal information.

We respect your privacy and we're committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential.

The Fund processes your personal information as a fund member and only for purposes related to your fund membership. This includes when you nominate a beneficiary or when we collect personal information during a death claim investigation.

Be in the know about the death claims process.

Your right to privacy

Even though a deceased member does not have the right to privacy and we can process their personal information, the beneficiaries still have the right to privacy and to have their personal information processed only for a lawful purpose like a death claim investigation. We use that personal information to prove how they were dependent on the deceased, and to what extent they were dependent and for how long they would have been dependent had the member not died.

By not providing us with the personal information it means the trustees do not have all the relevant information to decide on an allocation that is fair and equitable. A dependant may receive a lower allocation or be excluded completely because the Trustees do not have the relevant information. Personal information would also have to be disclosed to the Pension Funds Adjudicator if a complaint is lodged as we must explain how the Trustees decided on the allocation. It's important to keep your beneficiary list updated as well as your contact details.

At Momentum, we comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) when processing your personal information. Keeping your information confidential and safe is our top priority.

We value the privacy of members and continuously seek to establish and implement data protection policies aimed at ensuring that all personal information we receive is secure, confidential and processed in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of POPIA, as well as international best practices.

How does this affect you?

You may notice additional protection controls when dealing with us. This includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Limiting the use of emails when sending personal information, for example making reports available online only.
  • Masking of information, for example a telephone number will be displayed as *** *** 1234.
  • Sending emails by using encryption software.
  • Password protection on certain documents.
  • Disclosing how we will process personal information in the terms related to the products used.

We believe that the protection of personal information will be a continuous process and we commit to ensuring compliance with POPIA. As the environment changes, we will monitor and update our processes to find innovative ways to further protect members’ personal information.

Some of the frequently asked questions we receive are answered below:

What information do you have of me?

You can create a profile and log onto momentum.co.za and see all your information.

We have personal information provided by you and/or facilitated by your financial adviser during our engagement processes, for example when you completed an application form. This information may include you ID number, contact detail, bank detail and other personal information.

We will first need to verify your identity before we can share any information with you.
Do you share my information with third parties?

Momentum will not share any information with a third party without your consent, unless there is a legal obligation on us to do so.

We will only process and share information with third parties where you gave explicit consent for example processing of debit orders.

Where can I get more information

Our privacy policy governs the way we treat your personal information. At Momentum, we comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) when processing your personal information. This means that keeping your information confidential and safe, is our top priority.

In case you missed it

Find all our previous newsletters under one, easy-to-find space, for
your convenience.

Retirement funds trustee newsletter 2023

Learn more

Retirement funds trustee newsletter 2021

Learn more

We and our selected partners use cookies to enhance and personalise your experience on our website.Please see our cookie policy for more information.

To enhance your user experience on our site, learn more about our supported browsers

Your browser's cookies are disabled. Enable cookies to ensure our website functions correctly. View our Privacy Notice.

Tell us more!

We're always looking for ways to improve your online experience. Please take a moment to complete the
2-minute questionnaire.